Eastlake softball team registers win against Juanita

  • Tuesday, April 18, 2017 2:06pm
  • Sports

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP

SOFTBALL

Wolves defeat Juanita

The Eastlake Wolves earned a 4-2 victory against the Juanita Rebels in a non-league contest on April 14. Eastlake (7-3) will host the Inglemoor Vikings at 4 p.m. on April 25 at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

Issaquah dominates Kentlake in softball contest

The Issaquah Eagles cruised to a 16-6 win against the Kentlake Falcons on April 7. The Eagles (3-6) will host the Bothell Cougars at 4 p.m. on April 25 at Issaquah High School.

Crusaders defeat Chief Sealth in Metro contest

The Eastside Catholic Crusaders rolled to a 13-3 win against Chief Sealth on April 12. The Crusaders (3-7) will play the Holy Names Academy at 4 p.m. on April 24 in Seattle.

SOCCER

O’Dea conquers Eastside Catholic in Metro contest

The O’Dea Fighting Irish captured a 3-1 win against the Eastside Catholic Crusaders on April 12. Eastside Catholic (1-10) will face Nathan Hale at 4 p.m. on April 24 in Seattle.

Eastlake, Inglemoor battle to a draw

The Eastlake Wolves and Inglemoor Vikings battled to a 0-0 tie on April 14. The Wolves (6-4-1) will play the Bothell Cougars at 7:30 p.m. on April 21 at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell.

Wildcats shutout Spartans

The Mount Si Wildcats earned a 2-0 win against the Skyline Spartans on April 14. The Spartans (6-3-2) will host the Woodinville Falcons at 7:30 p.m. on April 21 in Sammamish.

Eagles conquer Cougars in KingCo 4A matchup

The Issaquah Eagles registered a 1-0 victory against the Bothell Cougars in a Class 4A KingCo showdown on April 14. Issaquah (5-3-3) will host the Inglemoor Vikings at 7:30 p.m. on April 21 at Gary Moore Stadium in Issaquah.

BASEBALL

Eagles win seventh consecutive game

The Issaquah Eagles earned their seventh win in a row courtesy of a 4-3 win against the Lakeside Lions on April 15. The Eagles (10-3) will host the Eastlake Wolves at 4 p.m. on April 24 at Issaquah High School.

Crusaders win private school matchup against rival O’Dea

The Eastside Catholic Crusaders nabbed a 8-1 win against the O’Dea Fighting Irish on April 10. The Crusaders (9-3) will host Ingraham at 4 p.m. on April 21 at Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

More in Sports

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Issaquah Eagles 113-pound wrestler Carson Tanner, right, embraces Issaquah assistant coach Manny Brown after defeating Hanford’s Hunter Murphey in the Class 4A 113-pound quarterfinal matchup. Tanner earned sixth place in the Class 4A 113-pound weight division. Brown was named KingCo 4A assistant coach of the year during the 2017-18 season.
Marvelous Mat Classic

Issaquah Eagles wrestling head coach Kirk Hyatt couldn’t had been more proud… Continue reading

Crusaders will face Abes in regional playoff hoops contest

The O’Dea Fighting Irish boys basketball team earned a 55-52 victory against… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Patrick Krohn/Patrick Krohn Photography
                                Skyline senior forward Evan Alexander, left, tries to block Eastlake junior Yousef Elkugia. Skyline earned a 55-54 win against the Eastlake Wolves in a loser-out, KingCo 4A playoff matchup on Feb. 15.
Spartans earn win against Wolves with season on the line

The outcome of a rivalry matchup between the Eastlake Wolves and Skyline… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Eastlake Wolves senior Cameron Edward, who will play college basketball at Pomona College next season, drives to the hoop against the Woodinville Falcons in the Class 4A KingCo tournament championship game on Feb. 15. Woodinville defeated Eastlake 75-61.
Falcons defeat Wolves in KingCo 4A tournament title game

For the second time during the 2017-18 season the Eastlake Wolves girls… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Patrick Krohn/Patrick Krohn Photography
                                Skyline Spartans senior Carly Werner, left, plays defense in the paint against the Newport Knights in a loser-out, KingCo 4A playoff game. Skyline defeated Newport 72-57 on Feb. 15 at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland.
Spartans conquer Knights to keep their season alive

With the season on the line, Skyline Spartans senior girls basketball player… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Eastlake Wolves senior point guard Gina Marxen embraces coaches and teammates after on senior night in the regular season finale against the Issaquah Eagles on Feb. 6.
Prolific point guard leads Wolves

Surveying the floor is something that comes naturally to Eastlake Wolves senior… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Skyline Spartans wrestler Nick Beatty defeated Tahoma’s Gage Dress-Moran 10-5 in the 195-pound championship match at the Class 4A Region II tournament at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley on Feb. 10. Beatty will face Moses Lake senior Bailey Sanchez in the first round of the Mat Classic Class 4A state wrestling tournament 195-pound weight division on Feb. 16 at the Tacoma Dome.
Skyline’s Beatty earns regional title in the 195-pound weight class

Skyline Spartans wrestler Nick Beatty defeated Tahoma’s Gage Dress-Moran 10-5 in the… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Skyline Spartans junior wrestler Kenta Despe, right, battles with Issaquah sophomore Carson Tanner, left in the 113-pound title match at the Class 4A Region II tournament at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley on Feb. 10. Despe defeated Tanner 7-3 in the matchup between rivals. Despe will face Riley Burgess (Moses Lake) in the first round of the Mat Classic Class 4A state tournament 113-pound weight division on Feb. 16 at the Tacoma Dome. Tanner will face Chase Poston (Olympia) in the first round of the tournament on Feb. 16 at the Tacoma Dome.
Despe defeats Issaquah’s Tanner in 113-pound title match at regional tournament

Skyline Spartans junior wrestler Kenta Despe, right, battles with Issaquah sophomore Carson… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Issaquah senior wrestler Kaleb Solusod (pictured) registered a 7-4 victory against Tahoma grappler Max Repenn in the 170-pound championship match at the Class 4A Region II tournament at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley on Feb. 10. Solusod will face Nathan Carnicle (Sumner) in the first round of the Mat Classic Class 4A state tournament 170-pound weight division on Feb. 16 at the Tacoma Dome.
Solusod captures championship at regional tournament

Issaquah senior wrestler Kaleb Solusod (pictured) registered a 7-4 victory against Tahoma… Continue reading

Most Read