Skyline softball team dominates Bothell in KingCo contest

  • Monday, April 24, 2017 2:12pm
  • Sports

Prep Sports Roundup

SOFTBALL

Skyline dominates Bothell in KingCo matchup

The Skyline Spartans rolled to a dominating 15-1 victory against the Bothell Cougars on April 20. The Spartans (8-3) will host the Woodinville Falcons at 4:30 p.m. on May 2 at Skyline High School in Sammamish.

Wolves lose to Falcons

The Woodinville Falcons captured a 10-0 win against the Eastlake Wolves on April 20. Eastlake (7-5) will face the Tahoma Bears at 6 p.m. on May 1 at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley.

Mount Si conquers Issaquah in rivalry contest

The Mount Si Wildcats earned a 6-4 win against the Issaquah Eagles on April 20. Issaquah (3-8) will host the Enumclaw Hornets at 12 p.m. on April 29.

BASEBALL

Ingraham defeats Eastside Catholic

Ingraham earned a 4-2 victory against Eastside Catholic on April 21. The Crusaders (9-5) will host Lakeside at 7 p.m. on April 28 at Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

Spartans dominate Jaguars in non-league matchup

The Skyline Spartans cruised to a 10-1 win against the Emerald Ridge Jaguars on April 22. Skyline (8-6) will host the Inglemoor Vikings at 4 p.m. on April 28 in Sammamish.

BOYS SOCCER

Spartans shutout Falcons

The Skyline Spartans, who are currently in first place in the Class 4A KingCo Division, nabbed a 1-0 win against the Woodinville Falcons on April 21. Skyline (8-3-2) will host the Newport Knights at 7:30 p.m. on April 28 in Sammamish.

Eagles defeat Vikings

The Issaquah Eagles captured a 2-0 win against the Inglemoor Vikings on April 21. Issaquah will host the Eastlake Wolves at 7:30 p.m. on April 28 at Gary Moore Stadium in Issaquah.

Wolves dominate Cougars

The Eastlake Wolves registered a 2-0 victory against the Bothell Cougars on April 21. Eastlake (7-5-1) will face the Issaquah Eagles at 7:30 p.m. on April 28 at Gary Moore Stadium in Issaquah.

More in Sports

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Issaquah Eagles 113-pound wrestler Carson Tanner, right, embraces Issaquah assistant coach Manny Brown after defeating Hanford’s Hunter Murphey in the Class 4A 113-pound quarterfinal matchup. Tanner earned sixth place in the Class 4A 113-pound weight division. Brown was named KingCo 4A assistant coach of the year during the 2017-18 season.
Marvelous Mat Classic

Issaquah Eagles wrestling head coach Kirk Hyatt couldn’t had been more proud… Continue reading

Crusaders will face Abes in regional playoff hoops contest

The O’Dea Fighting Irish boys basketball team earned a 55-52 victory against… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Patrick Krohn/Patrick Krohn Photography
                                Skyline senior forward Evan Alexander, left, tries to block Eastlake junior Yousef Elkugia. Skyline earned a 55-54 win against the Eastlake Wolves in a loser-out, KingCo 4A playoff matchup on Feb. 15.
Spartans earn win against Wolves with season on the line

The outcome of a rivalry matchup between the Eastlake Wolves and Skyline… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Eastlake Wolves senior Cameron Edward, who will play college basketball at Pomona College next season, drives to the hoop against the Woodinville Falcons in the Class 4A KingCo tournament championship game on Feb. 15. Woodinville defeated Eastlake 75-61.
Falcons defeat Wolves in KingCo 4A tournament title game

For the second time during the 2017-18 season the Eastlake Wolves girls… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Patrick Krohn/Patrick Krohn Photography
                                Skyline Spartans senior Carly Werner, left, plays defense in the paint against the Newport Knights in a loser-out, KingCo 4A playoff game. Skyline defeated Newport 72-57 on Feb. 15 at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland.
Spartans conquer Knights to keep their season alive

With the season on the line, Skyline Spartans senior girls basketball player… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Eastlake Wolves senior point guard Gina Marxen embraces coaches and teammates after on senior night in the regular season finale against the Issaquah Eagles on Feb. 6.
Prolific point guard leads Wolves

Surveying the floor is something that comes naturally to Eastlake Wolves senior… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Skyline Spartans wrestler Nick Beatty defeated Tahoma’s Gage Dress-Moran 10-5 in the 195-pound championship match at the Class 4A Region II tournament at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley on Feb. 10. Beatty will face Moses Lake senior Bailey Sanchez in the first round of the Mat Classic Class 4A state wrestling tournament 195-pound weight division on Feb. 16 at the Tacoma Dome.
Skyline’s Beatty earns regional title in the 195-pound weight class

Skyline Spartans wrestler Nick Beatty defeated Tahoma’s Gage Dress-Moran 10-5 in the… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Skyline Spartans junior wrestler Kenta Despe, right, battles with Issaquah sophomore Carson Tanner, left in the 113-pound title match at the Class 4A Region II tournament at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley on Feb. 10. Despe defeated Tanner 7-3 in the matchup between rivals. Despe will face Riley Burgess (Moses Lake) in the first round of the Mat Classic Class 4A state tournament 113-pound weight division on Feb. 16 at the Tacoma Dome. Tanner will face Chase Poston (Olympia) in the first round of the tournament on Feb. 16 at the Tacoma Dome.
Despe defeats Issaquah’s Tanner in 113-pound title match at regional tournament

Skyline Spartans junior wrestler Kenta Despe, right, battles with Issaquah sophomore Carson… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Issaquah senior wrestler Kaleb Solusod (pictured) registered a 7-4 victory against Tahoma grappler Max Repenn in the 170-pound championship match at the Class 4A Region II tournament at Tahoma High School in Maple Valley on Feb. 10. Solusod will face Nathan Carnicle (Sumner) in the first round of the Mat Classic Class 4A state tournament 170-pound weight division on Feb. 16 at the Tacoma Dome.
Solusod captures championship at regional tournament

Issaquah senior wrestler Kaleb Solusod (pictured) registered a 7-4 victory against Tahoma… Continue reading

Most Read